Privacy Policy B10SEC

b10sec_illustration_web_privacy-min

Your privacy is important to us!

 

This website is managed and administered by B10SEC - Digital Privacy and Cybersecurity, which develops a continuous work to guarantee the protection of the personal data provided by the data subject, treating the information under the terms of Portuguese law 58/2019 and 59/2019 of 8 August 2019, in line with the regulation (EU) 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 and the Brazilian law LGPD (General Data Protection Law) No. 13.709 / 2018. As well as applying best cybersecurity and data protection practices, described in ISO / IEC 27001: 2013, ISO / IEC 27701: 2019, ENISA, NIST CSF, Cert RMM, among other good best practices.

 

This privacy policy describes:

  • Who is responsible for my personal data?
  • What personal data is processed by B10SEC?
  • How long will my personal data be kept?
  • How do I keep my personal data?
  • What entities can my personal data be sent to?
  • What are my rights?
  • How can I find out about any changes to this privacy policy?
 
 
 
 
  1. Who is responsible for my personal data?

Your data will be processed by B10SEC - DIGITAL PRIVACY AND CYBER SECURITY, legal person No. 514 789 484, with address in R. José Brandão de Almeida nº33 - Algueirão Mem-Martins, 2725-351 Lisbon, telephone number + (351) 212 486 368.

 

You can contact us and our responsible for the protection of your data through the email dpo@b10sec.com or using the following form, Request rights of the data subject.

 

  1. What personal data is processed by B10SEC?
Collection originPurposeLegal basisPersonal dataData retention period dos dados
Website / E-mail / Social mediaCommercial communicationConsentFull name12 months
Website / E-mail / Social mediaCommercial communicationConsentE-mail12 months
Website / E-mail / Social mediaCommercial communicationConsentPhone number12 months
WebsiteWebsite survey analysisConsentIP address12 months
E-mail / Internal systemExecution of a projectLegitimate interestFull nameProject term
E-mail / Internal systemExecution of a projectLegitimate interestE-mailProject term
E-mail / Internal systemExecution of a projectLegitimate interestPhone numberProject term
Website / E-mailFree trainingLegitimate interestFull name
E-mail
12 months
Website / E-mailCybersafe FriendLegitimate interestFull name
E-mail
12 months
  1. How long will my personal data be kept?
 The period of time during which your personal data is stored and preserved varies depending on the purpose for which the data was collected.

Thus, your personal data collected for the purpose of marketing / commercial will be kept for a maximum period of 12 months from the last contact made, and if, within this period, you have not withdrawn your consent.

The personal data collected for the billing of the projects carried out will keep your personal data for the entire term of our business relationship and after the end of the contract we have to store it for a period of 10 years.

The data collected for the execution of a project will be kept for the period necessary for the execution of the same, as defined in a commercial contract.

 

 

  1.   How do I keep my personal data?

B10SEC – PRIVACIDADE DIGITAL E CIBERSEGURANÇA is committed to applying safe practices, based on the references described above.

Our obligation is to keep your data safe, and we apply appropriate security measures to ensure that the protection of your personal data and prevent access by unauthorized persons. We apply various cybersecurity and data protection practices based on the references cited above, such as: vulnerability management, intrusion tests on our systems and technologies, awareness of employees regarding the topic of cybersecurity and data protection, management and response to cyber incidents, privacy impact assessment (PIA), review and constant improvements in internal processes, among other practices.

 

 

  1. What entities can my personal data be sent to?
 We only send data to third parties without your consent when required by law or judicial authority.

However, the processing of your personal data may be carried out by service providers, who act on our behalf, namely marketing and digital and social media agencies, accounting management services, auditors and lawyers, external entities as suppliers SaaS platforms, hosting and maintenance services. Some of these providers have their headquarters located outside the EEA, which implies an international sharing of your data, however we always take the necessary safeguards to guarantee the safe treatment of your data, through contracts concluded containing contractual clauses and application of secure controls defined by best practices for digital privacy and cybersecurity, as defined in item 4.

 

 

  1. What are my rights?

 As the data owner, you can exercise the following rights, within the legally established limits:

  • Right of access to your personal data to find out what data is being processed and how to process your personal data;
  • Right to rectification any of your inaccurate or outdated personal data;
  • Right to erasure your personal data;
  • Right to object , that is, to request that your personal data not be processed, for reasons related to your personal situation;
  • Right to withdraw your consent at any time, when this was the legal basis for the processing of your data;
  • Right to restrict processing of your personal data in the following cases:
    • If you dispute the accuracy of your data, for a period that allows B10SEC to verify its accuracy.
    • The processing of certain data is illegal and you object to the deletion of the data, requesting, in return, the limitation of its use.
    • When B10SEC no longer needs to process your data, but you request it for the purposes of declaring, exercising or defending a right in a judicial process.
    • When you have opposed the processing of your data by B10SEC based on a legitimate interest, while checking whether the legitimate interest invoked or not prevails over the reasons invoked by the data subject.
  • Right to data portability , that is, to receive the personal data that you have provided in a structured format, in common use and mechanical reading, and to transmit them to another controller.

To exercise these rights, you can send a written request to the contact indicated in the section “Who is responsible for my personal data?”.

To exercise your rights, you must indicate in your request your name and the right you are exercising.

If you believe that there has been a violation of the data protection legislation in force with regard to the processing of your personal data, you also have the right to file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) - https://www.cnpd.pt/.

 

      7. How can I find out about any changes to this privacy policy?

 B10SEC reserves the right, at any time, to make changes or updates to this Privacy Policy, these changes being duly updated on the website https://b10sec.com.

We suggest that you check them regularly to be aware of any changes.

Updated April 9, 2021.

Contact

E-mail: contact@b10sec.com

Portugal - Headquarter

Rua José Brandão de Almeida 33, Sintra.
+351 212 486 386

Brazil

Rua Galvão Bueno 499, bairro Liberdade 
São Paulo SP

Privacy policy B10SEC

Request rights of the data subject

© B10SEC 2020. All rights reserved.

en_GB